Available 24/7
[…] In a wrongful birth action, the jury is entitled to offset against the damages suffered by the parents, the benefits conferred by virtue of the child’s birth and the amounts chargeable to the parents under their duty to mitigate damages. Note, however, that the duty to mitigate damages does not require the parents to abort the fetus or place the child for adoption. (Morris v. Frudenfeld (1982) 135 Cal. App. 3d 23; Stills v. Gratton (1976) 55 Cal. App. 3d 698; Civil Code section 43.6 subd. (b): “The failure or refusal of a parent to prevent the live birth of his or her child shall not be a defense in any action against a third party, nor shall the failure or refusal be considered in awarding damages in any such action.). Civil Code section 43.6 subd. (a) prohibits a child from bringing a suit against its parent(s) based upon the claim that the child should not have been conceived or, if conceived, should not have been allowed to have been born alive.

Where the plaintiff claims negligence in the testing of the fetus, there must be at least a 50 percent chance that the fetus’s defective condition would have been detected through the exercise of the applicable standard of care. (See Bromme v. Pavitt (1992) 5 Cal.